bindande

English translation: binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bindande
English translation:binding
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

20:34 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: bindande
"Årsmötets beslut är bindande"
"Beslut avseende rådgivande motioner är inte bindande och är endast att se som en rekommendation"

etc....
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
binding
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-03 20:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15000 Google hits on \'decisions are binding\'.

QED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-03 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker wrote: \"Jag hade först tänkt använda binding men tyckte inte det lät speciellt formellt. Är det alltså ok att använda i detta sammanhang (för föreningsstadgar med formellt språk)?
Tack på förhand!\"

Answer: Yes!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6binding
Sven Petersson
3advisory
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory


Explanation:
Sven is right, not binding is the direct translation.
"advisory" I mention as an alternative.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
binding


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-03 20:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15000 Google hits on \'decisions are binding\'.

QED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-03 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker wrote: \"Jag hade först tänkt använda binding men tyckte inte det lät speciellt formellt. Är det alltså ok att använda i detta sammanhang (för föreningsstadgar med formellt språk)?
Tack på förhand!\"

Answer: Yes!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Tack igen, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tess Whitty
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madelen Neikter
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cologne
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: Yes, correct in a formal context.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search