marknadstänk

English translation: marketing approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:marknadstänk
English translation:marketing approach
Entered by: Phlebas

20:03 Jun 3, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / profitability strategies
Swedish term or phrase: marknadstänk
context: företag skulle vinna på att stärka sitt marknadstänk

= marketing philosphy?
Phlebas
marketing approach
Explanation:
By reading your source, it seems as the company is not market focused enough, which is a result of the internal company culture. Thus the use of the word tänk. A U.S. company would call this changing the marketing approach. It is not so much about philosophy at all, because philosophy is a very passive, internal type of process. Approach implies actions and activities.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marketing approach
Lene Johansen
3marketing thinking
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing thinking


Explanation:
By target group analysis and similar techniques.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing approach


Explanation:
By reading your source, it seems as the company is not market focused enough, which is a result of the internal company culture. Thus the use of the word tänk. A U.S. company would call this changing the marketing approach. It is not so much about philosophy at all, because philosophy is a very passive, internal type of process. Approach implies actions and activities.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Will agree here.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search