funktionen är patent-och mönsterskyddad

English translation: patented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:funktionen är patent-och mönsterskyddad
English translation:patented
Entered by: Tamara Grace Blom

11:59 Apr 3, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Swedish term or phrase: funktionen är patent-och mönsterskyddad
(x) är ett skyddat varumärket och funktionen är patent- och mönsterskyddad.



Is this correct?
(x) is a registered trademark and its design is both patent and trademark protected.

or is 'funktionen' literally 'function / functionality'?

Thanks for your help!
Tamara Grace Blom
patented
Explanation:
As there are not many attempts, I don't think it is the 'function' that is patented

For example, old TV's had patents and the function of a TV is to produce an image.

But the patent didn't stop newer TV's (plasma, LCD and LED) from coming on to the market with the same 'function'

Wiki just says 'patent' for that you are callling 'function' and other forms of patents are more specific like 'design patent' but not applicable here

There is no such patent as a 'function patent' in English
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the function is patent and design protected
Sven Petersson
3the features (of the product) are patent and design protected
Alison MacG
2patented
SafeTex


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the function is patent and design protected


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patented


Explanation:
As there are not many attempts, I don't think it is the 'function' that is patented

For example, old TV's had patents and the function of a TV is to produce an image.

But the patent didn't stop newer TV's (plasma, LCD and LED) from coming on to the market with the same 'function'

Wiki just says 'patent' for that you are callling 'function' and other forms of patents are more specific like 'design patent' but not applicable here

There is no such patent as a 'function patent' in English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the features (of the product) are patent and design protected


Explanation:
The choice of the word "funktionen" is slightly odd here for something that is supposed to be covered by both patent protection and design protection - mönsterskyddad is definitely "design-protected" [•Designskydd och mönsterskydd är olika ord för samma sak http://www.prv.se/sv/Kunskapscenter/Immaterialratt/Om-design... - in view of the fact that patents generally protect functional or technical features, whereas designs protect non-functional or ornamental features. I would therefore suggest using the word "features" rather than "function".

The above PRV site has a useful explanation of how the different types of protection work:
Varumärke och andra skydd
Här kan du se hur en cykelhjälm kan skyddas med hjälp av varumärkesskydd, patent och designskydd:
Det du inte vill att någon ska härma - Exempel - Skyddsform
Hjälmens namn - Speedy - Varumärkesskydd
Hur du löst problemet med att hjälmen ska ha perfekt passform av säkerhetsskäl - Remmarna är fästa på ett mycket speciellt sätt - Patent
Hjälmens snygga, tuffa utseende - Fartränder - Designskydd
http://www.prv.se/sv/Varumarke/Ansoka-om-varumarke/Vad-ar-et...
Trademarks and other protection
Here you can see how a bicycle helmet can be protected with the help of trademark, patent and design protection:
What you do not want anyone to imitate - Example - Form of protection
The helmet's name - Speedy - Trademark
How you solved the problem of the helmet fitting perfectly for safety reasons - The straps are attached in a very special way - Patent
The helmet's attractive, cool look - Speed stripes - Design
http://www.prv.se/en/Trademarks/Applying-for-a-trademark/Wha...

English-language example of a trademarked product also enjoying patent and design protection:
Core 150™
A globally unique patent and design protected product.
http://www.core150.com/national-resellers

See also, for example:
This principle was based on the interrelationship between patent, design and trade mark laws, functional and attractive shapes being protected by patents and designs respectively and not by a registered trade mark.
http://www.hoganlovells.com/files/Publication/d329ab38-8c70-...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alison for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search