utgestalta sig

English translation: manifest iteself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utgestalta sig
English translation:manifest iteself
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:48 Apr 18, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Philosophy of law
Swedish term or phrase: utgestalta sig
Sentence given:
"Det jag ifrågasätter är i hur stor utsträckning individen kan välja/påverka hur denna samverkan med omgivningen skall utgestalta sig."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
manifest iteself
Explanation:
by popular demand...
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manifest iteself
Chris S
3 +1turn out
Karin Lindqvist
3be shaped out
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be shaped out


Explanation:
jag skulle bara säga gestalta sig på svenska
det verkar ha blivit lite swenglish i den svenska texten

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn out


Explanation:
Another suggestion: We often wonder how 'framtiden kommer att gestalta sig' i.e. how our future will turn out.

You could also say 'what shape this... ...will take' (just like you could wonder what shape your future will take).

Karin Lindqvist
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena helson
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifest iteself


Explanation:
by popular demand...

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search