partikulärt giltiga

English translation: valid only based on a particular ethical value or attitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:partikulärt giltiga
English translation:valid only based on a particular ethical value or attitude
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:10 Apr 18, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Philosophy of law
Swedish term or phrase: partikulärt giltiga
Sentence given:
"Sammantaget noterar jag, att om en konkretisering av det globala ethos skulle inskränka sig till den nyare praktiska filosofins plan, så skulle man enligt Küng knappt nå utöver generaliseringar och pragmatiska modeller, vars motiveringar vore ”transcendentala”, utilitaristiska eller enbart regionalistiska dvs. partikulärt giltiga."

I have considered "valid in isolation" but have been told I am off the mark.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
valid only based on a particular ethical value or attitude
Explanation:
Unless you can find Küng's specific expression, I think you need to rewrite this so as to explain the meaning. The basic concept is Küng's rejection of unconditional validity of a particular ethical value or standard.

From link below about book by Küng:

The author pleads for the primacy of ethics over politics and economics and, in reviewing both the Interfaith Declaration for Jews, Christians, and Muslims, and the Caux Roundtable Principles for Business Conduct, he raises the question about the foundation for the unconditional validity of particular basic ethical values and attitudes.

Excerpt from lecture by Küng:
Moralism manifests itself in a one-sided and penetrating insistence on particular moral positions (for example, in questions of sexual behaviour, contraception, abortion, euthanasia and similar issues) which makes a rational dialogue with those of other convictions impossible.
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
Excellent surfing - and a big help. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3particularly applicable
SafeTex
2 +1particularly valid
Thomas Johansson
3valid only based on a particular ethical value or attitude
Åsa Schoening


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valid only based on a particular ethical value or attitude


Explanation:
Unless you can find Küng's specific expression, I think you need to rewrite this so as to explain the meaning. The basic concept is Küng's rejection of unconditional validity of a particular ethical value or standard.

From link below about book by Küng:

The author pleads for the primacy of ethics over politics and economics and, in reviewing both the Interfaith Declaration for Jews, Christians, and Muslims, and the Caux Roundtable Principles for Business Conduct, he raises the question about the foundation for the unconditional validity of particular basic ethical values and attitudes.

Excerpt from lecture by Küng:
Moralism manifests itself in a one-sided and penetrating insistence on particular moral positions (for example, in questions of sexual behaviour, contraception, abortion, euthanasia and similar issues) which makes a rational dialogue with those of other convictions impossible.


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/3857310
    Reference: http://www.scu.edu/ethics/practicing/focusareas/global_ethic...
Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent surfing - and a big help. Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particularly valid


Explanation:
Here, "particularly" is used in an non-typical way.

However, philosophy is a field where conceptual exactitude usually or often is very important, and in translations this is usually maintained through rather literal translations, often at the risk of using words in unusual, somewhat forced, constructions, diverging from their usual meanings (as per other types of discourse).

I get the impression Küng himself is using the term "particular" - see the below quote. Therefore, I would probably translate either as "particularly valid" or - just possibly - spell it out in an approximated sense in more typical English: "valid at a particular level" (or some similar expression). In any case, I would make sure to use the word "particular".

Notice that being "valid at a particular level" or "valid in a particular domain" etc. does not necessarily entail being "valid in isolation" or vice versa.

Küng verteidigt über weite Strecken - insbesondere auch gegen "partikulare" und "regionale Rationalitäten und Plausibilitäten, Vorschriften und Gesetze"(64f) bzw. "trivialen Nihilismus", "dif-fusen Zynismus und soziale Kälte"(62) - das "Projekt Auf-klärung"(Hastedt) in seinen universal-humanen (Menschenrechte!), sozialen und emanzipativen Aspekten von "vernünftiger" Gestaltung der Welt.
http://www.philosophen-eck.de/Horst2.pdf

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
54 mins

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particularly applicable


Explanation:
in regional cases, the generalisations etc may be true
In other words, in certain cases, they are 'particularly applicable'
I did see that 'applicable' was also suggested in comments
I think that regional can be taken as more than just 'geographic region'
For example, in Scandanavia, the geographic region also encompasses the people (germanic descent), perhaps the religion (Protestant) and the politics (Social Democratic) without wishing to impose this on all Scandanavians

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search