laguppfattning

English translation: legal understanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:laguppfattning
English translation:legal understanding
Entered by: Paul Lambert

19:45 Jun 15, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Religion et al
Swedish term or phrase: laguppfattning
Sentence given:
"Ett moraliskt "bör" har ingen förnuftig mening utanför en laguppfattning om etiken"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
legal understanding
Explanation:
I think Tariq is right in what it means, but the wording is probably smoother using "legal understanding": "A moral 'should' has no rational meaning outside a legal understanding of ethics."
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Several good suggestions. It was a real toss-up, but I ended up using your answer in my text. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal understanding
JaneD
4juridical perception
Sven Petersson
4the framework of law
trsk2000 (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the framework of law


Explanation:
i.e. a view of ethics outside the framework of the law..

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal understanding


Explanation:
I think Tariq is right in what it means, but the wording is probably smoother using "legal understanding": "A moral 'should' has no rational meaning outside a legal understanding of ethics."

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Several good suggestions. It was a real toss-up, but I ended up using your answer in my text. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn: absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helena!

agree  Bianca Marsden-Day: Exactly!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bianca!

agree  Åsa Schoening: Yes, this is not only smoother, this is the widely accepted and used term.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Åsa! Yes, this is what I would always use, but I didn't want to be impolite!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical perception


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search