sakpåstående vs. värdepåstående

English translation: factual judgment vs value judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sakpåstående vs. värdepåstående
English translation:factual judgment vs value judgment
Entered by: Olga Adler

09:10 Jul 3, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Swedish term or phrase: sakpåstående vs. värdepåstående
Can't find anything like that in any English phylosophical texts. How would you translate these categories of propositions?

Sakpåståenden beskriver hur något är, hävdar att något är ett faktum. Värdepåståenden bygger som lätt kan inses på värderingar.
Olga Adler
United States
factual judgment vs value judgment
Explanation:
These are technical terms from the field of philosophy.
It was a while I studied these things, but as far as I remember:

Modern philosophy, especially the so-called Analytical Philosophical school in Britain, with figures such as Ludwig Wittgenstein and Bertrand Russell, talks about "judgments" and generally divides them into two main classes:
- factual judgments, which express states of affairs (e.g. "The cat is on the mat."), and
- value judgments, which express "evaluations" (e.g. "The cat is cute.").

"A crucial philosophical distinction is made between a factual judgment and a value judgment. Judgments about such things as the distance between New York and San Francisco, the make of some particular automobile, or the age of a friend are factual.
Factual judgments are descriptive statements of empirical qualities or relations. Judgments about such things as whether a particular picture is beautiful, one ought to visit a sick relative, or your friend’s behavior is right are evaluative. Value judgments appraise the worth of objects, acts, feelings, and so on. There is little agreement among philosophers as to how the term
value is to be defined. In general, we can say that value judgments are judgments of appraisal."
http://www.philosophy-religion.org/handouts/pdfs/ch6-values....
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4factual judgment vs value judgment
Thomas Johansson
4factual statement vs value statement
George Hopkins
2fact claim vs. value claim
Sven Petersson
1proposition vs assertion
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fact claim vs. value claim


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.chaffey.edu/english/documents/suggestions1b.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: wow, thanks! I was sure it is 'proposition' in English and couldn't find anything :(


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proposition vs assertion


Explanation:
just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual statement vs value statement


Explanation:
;-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thabk you!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual judgment vs value judgment


Explanation:
These are technical terms from the field of philosophy.
It was a while I studied these things, but as far as I remember:

Modern philosophy, especially the so-called Analytical Philosophical school in Britain, with figures such as Ludwig Wittgenstein and Bertrand Russell, talks about "judgments" and generally divides them into two main classes:
- factual judgments, which express states of affairs (e.g. "The cat is on the mat."), and
- value judgments, which express "evaluations" (e.g. "The cat is cute.").

"A crucial philosophical distinction is made between a factual judgment and a value judgment. Judgments about such things as the distance between New York and San Francisco, the make of some particular automobile, or the age of a friend are factual.
Factual judgments are descriptive statements of empirical qualities or relations. Judgments about such things as whether a particular picture is beautiful, one ought to visit a sick relative, or your friend’s behavior is right are evaluative. Value judgments appraise the worth of objects, acts, feelings, and so on. There is little agreement among philosophers as to how the term
value is to be defined. In general, we can say that value judgments are judgments of appraisal."
http://www.philosophy-religion.org/handouts/pdfs/ch6-values....


Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
^_^
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search