kälkpartier

English translation: sledging parties (social event)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kälkpartier
English translation:sledging parties (social event)
Entered by: Charlesp

07:59 Sep 3, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: kälkpartier
What kind of a party is akälkparti?

Perhaps a sledging party? Is it an interesting social event?
Charlesp
Sweden
sledging parties
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sledging parties
Sven Petersson
1Riding coattails
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Riding coattails


Explanation:
I once took part in a night-time sledging party in Estonia. Myself and my wife had a horse-drawn sled to ourselves, complete with a hanging lantern and bell, and with a big bear-skin over our legs.

With hot punch afterwards with the rest of the party, it was definitely an interesting social event - very Doctor Zhivago. However, I have also seen it used figuratively in the sense of a "hanger-on", a political party riding on the coat-tails of another etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Thanks for the detailed info, and background.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leif Ohman: shows a sure grasp of some major connotations (alcohol, politics...)
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sledging parties


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://books.google.se/books?id=LxGBQCsEVycC&pg=PA192&dq=%22...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Leif Ohman: Google leaves precious little to doubt here...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: SAOB also supports old use for parti meaning "sällskaplig samling, utflykt" and gives example slädparti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search