klicket

English translation: the click

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klicket
English translation:the click
Entered by: Anna Herbst

07:53 Apr 30, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Swedish term or phrase: klicket
– Vi hade tidigare tittat på Konica Minoltas 65-sidors maskin, men inte tyckt att den tillförde det vi sökte. Men i somras fick vi testa High Chroma-maskinen med en utökad färgrymd, och den kändes intressant. När priset för maskinen, inklusive en ripp från Creo, broschyrhäft, fals och renskärning av framkanten landade kring en fjärdedel av en ny HP Indigo kändes det som att vi fick hög kvalitet för ett pris som försvarade att ha två maskiner istället för två skift, säger TP, som är den ena av två delägare i XXX Media. Hans kollega D.Å. fyller i:
– Klicket kostar visserligen lite mer per A3 jämfört med Indigo, men det kan vi leva med. I gengäld kommer servicen på maximalt fyra timmar. Detta har vi dock ännu inte behövt testa, eftersom det inte har varit några stopp i maskinen.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
the click
Explanation:
Couldn't it simply be a way of expressing what it costs each time you press the button to print? Cf. click on the computer.

"Each click costs slightly more than... but we can live with that."
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the click
Anna Herbst
2see
Viachaslau


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the click


Explanation:
Couldn't it simply be a way of expressing what it costs each time you press the button to print? Cf. click on the computer.

"Each click costs slightly more than... but we can live with that."

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see


Explanation:
In comparison to Indigo, printed out A3 sheet is a bit more expensive, but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-30 09:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word klicket is of of course "the click", used figuratively

but to press the Print button doesn't cost me a penny really, while any printed sheet has it's price.

Viachaslau
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search