Korrekturvända

English translation: round of proofing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Korrekturvända
English translation:round of proofing
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

12:56 Feb 10, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Publishing
Swedish term or phrase: Korrekturvända
• Två korrekturvändor

Part of a list.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
round of proofing
Explanation:
proofing not editing
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3round of proofing
Chris S
3round of editing
Anna Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round of editing


Explanation:
two rounds of editing

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Schoening: In the context of manuscripts, editing and proofreading seem to be used synonymously - two rounds of editing or two rounds of proofreading, even though it is really one round of proofreading for typos, etc. and one round of checking context.
30 mins
  -> Thanks Åsa :)

disagree  Barry Appleby: Proofing and editing are difference. The first means checking the printed text corresponds to the original. The other means altering the printed text to correct , improve or possibly shorten it.
7 hrs
  -> You are right Barry. Very sloppy of me :(

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
round of proofing


Explanation:
proofing not editing

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Johansson: Or "proofreading".
3 hrs

agree  Anna Smith: Of course you are right Chris. An embarrassing mistake on my part...
7 hrs
  -> Understandable though - we're forever being asked to proof texts that need editing and edit texts that need proofing...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search