tidningsmakeri

English translation: putting together newspapers/magazines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tidningsmakeri
English translation:putting together newspapers/magazines

12:55 Apr 12, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-16 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / column
Swedish term or phrase: tidningsmakeri
Column about a man explaining why he became a publisher, he loved "tidningsmakeriet" as a child.
Patricia Nilsson
putting together newspapers/magazines
Explanation:
A common childhood pastime "in some quarters." :-)

My suggestion is deliberately informal, to suit your context. The link below is from SAOB, the source for this:
"MAKERI , n.; numera bl. ss. senare led i ssgr -MAKERI -makeri⁴. l. ~makeri², resp. ~¹⁰⁴ l. ~¹⁰², n.; best. -iet, äv. -it; pl. -ier.
[efter mnt. -makerije, till mnt. maken, göra (se MAKA, v.¹)]
[MAKERI 0]
utförande av visst arbete.
[MAKERI .a]
a) (enst., †) ss. enkelt ord, om handtvärksmässigt utfört andligt arbete. ALMQVIST Hind. 260 (1833).
[MAKERI .b]
b) ss. senare led i ssgr som motsvara ssgr med -MAKARE o. angiva den värksamhet l. rörelse som dylika yrkesmän bedriva l., konkret, den värkstad o. d. där yrket bedrives; äv. bildl., om den värksamhet som bedrives av personer som betecknas med ssgr med -MAKARE i bildl. anv.; jfr de under MAKARE 2 o. 3 anförda ssgrna."
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
This fit my client's needs. He referred to magazines.

Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1putting together newspapers/magazines
Charles Ek
3newspaper business
lena helson
4 -1journalism
tihomir


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting together newspapers/magazines


Explanation:
A common childhood pastime "in some quarters." :-)

My suggestion is deliberately informal, to suit your context. The link below is from SAOB, the source for this:
"MAKERI , n.; numera bl. ss. senare led i ssgr -MAKERI -makeri⁴. l. ~makeri², resp. ~¹⁰⁴ l. ~¹⁰², n.; best. -iet, äv. -it; pl. -ier.
[efter mnt. -makerije, till mnt. maken, göra (se MAKA, v.¹)]
[MAKERI 0]
utförande av visst arbete.
[MAKERI .a]
a) (enst., †) ss. enkelt ord, om handtvärksmässigt utfört andligt arbete. ALMQVIST Hind. 260 (1833).
[MAKERI .b]
b) ss. senare led i ssgr som motsvara ssgr med -MAKARE o. angiva den värksamhet l. rörelse som dylika yrkesmän bedriva l., konkret, den värkstad o. d. där yrket bedrives; äv. bildl., om den värksamhet som bedrives av personer som betecknas med ssgr med -MAKARE i bildl. anv.; jfr de under MAKARE 2 o. 3 anförda ssgrna."


    Reference: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fit my client's needs. He referred to magazines.

Thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
journalism


Explanation:
alternatively:
- reporting
- the newspaper business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-04-12 13:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles is right the term might need to be more informal, so if you decided to go with "journalism" or the like, you might want to rephrase it as e.g. "as a child I found the reporters' job exciting" or something like that.


    Reference: http://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=3938&art...
tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Too narrow!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newspaper business


Explanation:
maybe

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search