civilrättslig

English translation: legal; pertaining to civil law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:civilrättslig
English translation:legal; pertaining to civil law
Entered by: Charlesp

11:17 Mar 4, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: civilrättslig
Context: The Seller is "civilrättslig och lagfaren ägare av fastigheten..."

I would say "legally competent" for civilrättslig; i.e. able to transfer title. However perhaps that is reading too much into the term?
Charlesp
Sweden
legal
Explanation:
civilrättslig och lagfaren ägare av => legal and registered owner of
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Note to anyone referring to this page at a later date for reference: special care needs to be taken here, not only because this term can have many different meanings depending upon context, but there are legal implications here, and there are great risks with the potential misuse of this term.
(points awarded here for the best of the answers given, but actually the appropriate term is something else).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legal
Sven Petersson
4according to civil law
Lene Johansen
3private vs. sui juris
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal


Explanation:
civilrättslig och lagfaren ägare av => legal and registered owner of


    Reference: http://lagtolkning.se/?p=146
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Note to anyone referring to this page at a later date for reference: special care needs to be taken here, not only because this term can have many different meanings depending upon context, but there are legal implications here, and there are great risks with the potential misuse of this term.
(points awarded here for the best of the answers given, but actually the appropriate term is something else).
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Sven, and with Deane and Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Will agree here, can be 'rightful'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charles Ek: The best possible choice in this instance.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to civil law


Explanation:
Civilrättslig is one of those terms that you find both in Norwegian and Swedish. It is a quick way of saying according to civil law. I am not aware of another, briefer, or more elegant way of putting this in English.
You will find it with all sorts legal areas in front of it, e.g. folkerettslig (international law), strafferettslig (criminal law), etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The seller is the proper owner of the property according to title and civil law
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private vs. sui juris


Explanation:
civilrättslig och lagfaren ägare > in private law = in personam and registered proprietor = in rem.

Quoting the same ref. as Sven P., I've included an example sentence which suggests giving more thought to the subject.

If the seller hasn't been registered yet, then s/he is a proprietor with a personal or private contractual interest only: a common occurrence in Spain.

Also the concept of 'sui juris' legal competence which the asker has raised would apply only to private individuals and not to corporations or 'statutory undertakers' like Vattenfall in the second example sentence.







Example sentence(s):
  • Har man köpt en fastighet men *ännu inte sökt lagfart på den så är man civilrättslig ägare* till fastigheten.
  • Det är också ostridigt att Vattenfall inte kan anses som *civilrättslig* ägare till de maskiner och inventarier som majoritetsinnehavaren förvärvat med bidrag www.notisum.se/rnp/domar/rr/RR011086.htm

    Reference: http://lagtolkning.se/?p=146
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting. Detailed, and quite helpful. Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search