Rumstext

English translation: room designaton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rumstext
English translation:room designaton
Entered by: SafeTex

13:50 Feb 19, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: Rumstext
Hello

In a survey, I have no explanation but I did find elsewhere that "rumstext" =

Rum markeras för att få rumsarea och volym beräknad, rummet markerat med text, areal ev. nummer, samt att få möjlighet att ange materialnummer för rendering av rummet och beräkna ljusinsläpp.

I doubt this exists in English so I'm open to translations or suggestions

Thanks
SafeTex
France
room designaton
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4room designaton
George Hopkins
3text relating to room description / text describing room
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room designaton


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: Why not room text?
33 mins
  -> Why not indeed. Enter your own Answer perhaps...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
text relating to room description / text describing room


Explanation:
Is what it sounds like to me - assuming that "rum" does mean a room rather than an "area of space", particularly given that estate agents often use the word "space" nowadays (e.g. green space).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search