inomläge

English translation: mortgage priority

14:52 Sep 19, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: inomläge
I am aware there is already for an entry for this term but I would be grateful if anybody could help me understand it a bit better in my context. I am translating texts about real estate investments.

Att erhålla andrahandspant i befintliga pantbrev innebär att pantbrevet redan är pantsatt till en annan långivare. Andrahandspant kan utgöra en bättre säkerhet än att ta ut nya pantbrev med sämre inomläge för det fall det pantsatta pantbrevet inte är fullt belånat.
Michael Purvis
English translation:mortgage priority
Explanation:
Been asked and answered...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/finance-genera...

I think the 'lien' part is superfluous for this term. But search for my suggestion ("mortgage priority") for some reading.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortgage priority
Deane Goltermann
3ranking
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ranking


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage priority


Explanation:
Been asked and answered...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/finance-genera...

I think the 'lien' part is superfluous for this term. But search for my suggestion ("mortgage priority") for some reading.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/first_mortgage.asp
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: lien refers in the UK to goods, bank accounts and co. shares only. Land lien in the US = a land charge in E&W.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search