takbostad

English translation: rooftop apartment

07:43 Sep 25, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: takbostad
A type of property.
It appears in a list of different property types without any context.
My first thought was loft but vindsvåning appears on the same list.
Perhaps "rooftop apartment"?
Michael Purvis
English translation:rooftop apartment
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rooftop apartment
Sven Petersson
5house on top of building
Charlesp
3flat above commercial premises
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rooftop apartment


Explanation:
:o)


    https://kebony.com/us/projects/rooftop-apartment-kebony-jacuzzi
    https://kebony.com/sv/projects/taklagenhet-med-kebony-jacuzzi
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat above commercial premises


Explanation:
Hello

After looking at this in Swedish,

Tillåtet att bygga takbostäder

För att få fram fler lägenheter i städerna håller regeringen på att ta fram nya lagförslag för att göra det tillåtet att bygga bostäder ovanpå befintliga hus, som varuhus och kontor.

I don't think we have a single word for this.


    https://www.onlinemortgageadvisor.co.uk/property-types/flat-above-shop/
    https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=83&artikel=30345
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
house on top of building


Explanation:
Maybe you could send a picture; but I am certain it is a house on top of building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-29 08:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I mean, a house on top of a building)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search