markupplåtelse

English translation: land use agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:markupplåtelse
English translation:land use agreement
Entered by: Charlesp

14:29 Dec 17, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: markupplåtelse
In the context of a markupplåtelseavtal. Fastighetsägaren upplåter …

(perhaps even for a enskild väg)
Charlesp
Sweden
land use agreement
Explanation:
Markupplåtelse is kinda general, and I was looking at a specific instance where your term was used in a context where easement applied (laying fiber) since this is being done all over Sweden right now. But, yeah, your term is broader than that.

This definition matches (pretty much) what Dave offered in the comments.
"Land Use Agreements means (a) the Lease, (b) any access right or other right to use or traverse real property, and (c) any encumbrance, easement, license, restriction, or limitation of any kind applicable to the Site or used in connection with the ... project."

Tho generally, when faced with this word I've always looked to the context to identify the specific type of agreement (most often either lease or easement) my text applies to.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/land-use-agreements
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land use agreement
Deane Goltermann
3land concession
SafeTex
3wayleave; BrE grant of a licence to land
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wayleave; BrE grant of a licence to land


Explanation:
Not sure if this idea exists in the USA, though Deane's cable-lying flagged up a wayleave to me, normally granted to public utility companies alias 'statutory undertakers' to lay pipelines or set up electric pylons and cables across land.

Otherwise, neither conveyancing of land, nor 'sweeping leaves from the ground', beside which the differences between an easement > Scots law: servitude < and a licenc/se over land has been the common subject of English land law exam questions.

Example sentence(s):
  • wayleave rättighet till privat mark ( i rättegång )

    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/en-se/wayleave/
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/translation/wayleave+...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land use agreement


Explanation:
Markupplåtelse is kinda general, and I was looking at a specific instance where your term was used in a context where easement applied (laying fiber) since this is being done all over Sweden right now. But, yeah, your term is broader than that.

This definition matches (pretty much) what Dave offered in the comments.
"Land Use Agreements means (a) the Lease, (b) any access right or other right to use or traverse real property, and (c) any encumbrance, easement, license, restriction, or limitation of any kind applicable to the Site or used in connection with the ... project."

Tho generally, when faced with this word I've always looked to the context to identify the specific type of agreement (most often either lease or easement) my text applies to.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/land-use-agreements

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: I think you may be right. Perhaps only for reasons of usage, more than semantics, "land concession" gets more hits for poor farmers being given rights to use land while "land use" gets the hits we want.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave. Yeah, concession is a little different than the Swedish usage.

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Hits the right degree of "kinda general".
14 hrs
  -> ;-) Thanks Agneta!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land concession


Explanation:
it could be this, esp. as it can be temporary or permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-12-18 03:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will leave this up for future use as someone may want to compare "land concession" with "land use".
"Land concession" does seem to be used more for poor countries where poor farmers are concerned while "land use" is more for operators and things like laying cable.
So Deane's answer is probably better here


    https://cambodia.ohchr.org/en/economic-social-rights/economic-and-other-land-concessions#:~:text=A%20land%20concession%20is%20a,specific%20a
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search