Frågan är inte längre vad utan vad du vill mäta

English translation: It is no longer a question of what, but what you want to measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Frågan är inte längre vad utan vad du vill mäta
English translation:It is no longer a question of what, but what you want to measure
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

14:01 May 19, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: Frågan är inte längre vad utan vad du vill mäta
Frågan är inte längre vad utan vad du vill mäta
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
It is no longer a question of what, but what you want to measure
Explanation:
It is no longer a question of what (...?) but what you want to measure

Somewhat short and cryptic, but this looks like a sentence I have just read in the newspaper in Danish! Or was it a mail newsletter?

The point in that was that with reference to service products, customer satisfaction and other intangible output, you end up producing what you measure. (Or do you?)

I think this sentence needs a defining clause of some sort. More background explanation is needed somewere, but you are the one with the text. :-)

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1The question is no longer what, but what you want to measure
De Novi
4The question is no longer what one could measure, but what you would like to measure
Sven Petersson
3 -1It is no longer a question of what, but what you want to measure
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The question is no longer what, but what you want to measure


Explanation:
This is of course, very literal

Example sentence(s):
  • The question is no longer what, but what you want to measure
  • The question is no longer what, instead what you want to measure
De Novi
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my reference!
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is no longer a question of what, but what you want to measure


Explanation:
It is no longer a question of what (...?) but what you want to measure

Somewhat short and cryptic, but this looks like a sentence I have just read in the newspaper in Danish! Or was it a mail newsletter?

The point in that was that with reference to service products, customer satisfaction and other intangible output, you end up producing what you measure. (Or do you?)

I think this sentence needs a defining clause of some sort. More background explanation is needed somewere, but you are the one with the text. :-)



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my reference!
5 mins
  -> QED in my opinion - more context or explanation is needed somewhere. The sentence cannot stand alone. It may be grammatically correct etc., but the meaning is not clear.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The question is no longer what one could measure, but what you would like to measure


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.egenerator.se/Advice.aspx
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: I still think the 'could' comes from the previous sentence in the reference, not the original question. But I'm not a native speaker/reader of Swedish :-)
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search