samhällsbyggandet

English translation: urban/city/town development

09:18 Jul 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Retail / A text on the significance of shopping centres on society
Swedish term or phrase: samhällsbyggandet
Köpcentrumen är en viktig del av samhällsbyggandet
Annabel Oldfield
English translation:urban/city/town development
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-10 11:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variant, similar to what Paul submitted. I guess the word community sounds a bit ambiguous at times, to avoid this i would probably choose city/town development.
Selected response from:

Viachaslau
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a community's development
Paul Lambert
3urban/city/town development
Viachaslau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a community's development


Explanation:
One interpretation. There are certainly others.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban/city/town development


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-10 11:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variant, similar to what Paul submitted. I guess the word community sounds a bit ambiguous at times, to avoid this i would probably choose city/town development.

Viachaslau
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search