Kompensera sig

English translation: pass price rises on

07:36 Oct 12, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: Kompensera sig
The context is this, from a report on company economy:

Ett dilemma är att företaget inte har haft möjligheter att kompensera sig gentemot sina kunder. Men går allt som det skall kan detta komma att ske under Q3.

Any opinions on what 'kompensera sig' means in this context?

Thanks!
paulredstone
Sweden
English translation:pass price rises on
Explanation:
pass higher prices on to customers
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! This works for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recompensate itself
George Hopkins
4Compensate
acbonde
3pass price rises on
Chris S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recompensate itself


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass price rises on


Explanation:
pass higher prices on to customers

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This works for me.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensate


Explanation:
Here they say they have had increased costs but have not been able to balance these increased expenditures by raising prices for customers ie. they will have to increase the prices to the customers to compensate for or balance their own increased costs. Well that is the meaning anyway.

acbonde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search