falla ut till

English translation: to be redeemed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:falla ut till
English translation:to be redeemed
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:10 Oct 18, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / shopping vouchers
Swedish term or phrase: falla ut till
[En värdecheck]
Skall falla ut till rabattvärde på kvittototal.
Should this be something like "to be paid at the rebate value on the receipt total"? [The word rebate has already been provided and used in the text]

Another context: Faller en Rabattkupong ut på en artikel, är denna artikel förbrukad för andara rabattkuponger.

This is what made me think that "faller ut" should mean "be paid out" rather than "be valid for".
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
to be redeemed
Explanation:
I have not come across "falla ut till" in a similar context, but it sounds to me as if they are talking of vouchers being redeemed.

I also like Chris S's suggestion.
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
I agree - thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be payable with
asptech
2to be redeemed
Åsa Schoening


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be payable with


Explanation:
The context is not very clear, but it says something like "a discount voucher is payable with the discount value of the receipt total". (Such vouchers are often distributed with the text "You get a 10 % discount on everything you buy at the same time".)

asptech
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be redeemed


Explanation:
I have not come across "falla ut till" in a similar context, but it sounds to me as if they are talking of vouchers being redeemed.

I also like Chris S's suggestion.

Åsa Schoening
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree - thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search