omplockningsschema

English translation: repicking schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omplockningsschema
English translation:repicking schedule
Entered by: Charlesp

06:50 Apr 16, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: omplockningsschema
Good morning.

What could a omplockningsschema be called in the retail trade? (Presume for this question that the spelling is correct, even though Google hits produces zero).


The context is that when new items are placed on shelves and things not selling are removed, according to the planogram, a omplockningsschema is used.
Charlesp
Sweden
repicking schedule
Explanation:
repicking (re-picking) is what you are doing (as in http://wwwtest.consafelogistics.com/KnowledgeCenter/News/Arc... and it is being done following a schedule. But I don't get repicking schedule together. Tho your Swed term isn't common either.

Hope these references help...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-04-16 07:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, in logistics 'picking' = plockning -- taking items from inventory; and omplockning referes to 'repicking'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-16 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha! are we on that level? A beginner will need explanation in any case --'This is what we call repicking. For this, you ...' So yes, if you're doing a manual or similar, use the word and explain it.

Otherwise I certainly can't tell.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repicking schedule
Deane Goltermann
4rearrangement procedure
George Hopkins
2space management guidelines
Tania McConaghy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearrangement procedure


Explanation:
Should fit the bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-16 09:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg,
http://www.identrace.com/products/cubea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-04-16 11:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context appears to be referring to the removing or rearranging of items not being picked regularly by customers.
It's not really a question of re-picking.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repicking schedule


Explanation:
repicking (re-picking) is what you are doing (as in http://wwwtest.consafelogistics.com/KnowledgeCenter/News/Arc... and it is being done following a schedule. But I don't get repicking schedule together. Tho your Swed term isn't common either.

Hope these references help...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-04-16 07:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, in logistics 'picking' = plockning -- taking items from inventory; and omplockning referes to 'repicking'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-16 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha! are we on that level? A beginner will need explanation in any case --'This is what we call repicking. For this, you ...' So yes, if you're doing a manual or similar, use the word and explain it.

Otherwise I certainly can't tell.


    Reference: http://www.jog.se/files/A4_olssons_5s-engelsk_131114_ny.pdf
    Reference: http://www.jog.se/files/A4_olssons_16s_1307.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, literally, I can get "repicking" - but if I was a stockboy in hypermarket in England and my boss told me today I was to do "repicking" today, would I have any idea of what he wanted from me?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sans22 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sven!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
space management guidelines


Explanation:
I think this refers to using space management principles to arrange stock on shelves in a way that optimises the area available and maximises sales

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search