Helhetskund

English translation: full-service customer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Helhetskund
English translation:full-service customer
Entered by: TroyTempest

18:51 Jan 5, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: Helhetskund
This is the first time I've come across the word 'helhetskund'. It occurs everal times in the document I have, one example being:
"Som helhetskund kan du känna dig trygg och säker"
An internal summary of the customer's marketing material in English uses 'overall customer' as its translation. I am not convinced this is either correct or appropriate and would therefore like to share this with you to see if others have come across this before.
TroyTempest
Sweden
full-service customer
Explanation:
Try this!!
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
That's the one, Deane. Many thanks for your response. I've seen some other translated documents that have opted for 'loyalty customer', but that isn't the same thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full-service customer
Deane Goltermann
4full-range customer
Charlesp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full-service customer


Explanation:
Try this!!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's the one, Deane. Many thanks for your response. I've seen some other translated documents that have opted for 'loyalty customer', but that isn't the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby: Helhetskund is definitely a bit odd, but I reckon this would work.
1 hr
  -> Thought it was an odd Swe term, too. Thanks, Matt!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Banks in particular talk about helkund or helhetskund when you have all your financial business with one bank. Same sense here of Deane's term: https://tinyurl.com/y99fuhe9
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Charlesp: yea, I would think so
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-range customer


Explanation:
How about a "full-range customer of a bank"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search