fotohandlare

English translation: camera shop

18:28 May 23, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: fotohandlare
This concerns a text presenting different kinds of stores and those who work in them. One of them is a fotohandlare, meaning that he owns a store selling and reparing cameras, lenses, light meters and all that kind of stuff (not photographs). So the question is what his title would be: "Hi, I'm Tim and I'm a XX".
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:camera shop
Explanation:
If you're writing UK English, these are called camera shops or possible stores. A quick web search of "camera shops London" will show you several shops that appear to match your description.
So I think that your proprietor of such a shop might respond with one of the two sentences below.
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2camera shop
Paul Gratwick
4 +1camera dealer
David Young


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camera dealer


Explanation:
The term you are looking for is very likely to be "camera dealer".
The web reference included shows it in use in context in a hit from a Google Books search.

It's not "photo dealer" or "photography dealer", and it's got to be "dealer", not "seller" or any other similar thing I can think of.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of the things that buyers most wish to know is whether or not the seller is a professional camera dealer. There is a belief that camera dealers have higher prices and less integrity than photographers who want to unload a spare item.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=Gb6vumaGwJAC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA85&dq=%22camera+dealer%22&source=bl&ots=ZpXPzFKGTB&sig=zvIwlYX3WrrItJTz1fz5PWBN
David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
17 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camera shop


Explanation:
If you're writing UK English, these are called camera shops or possible stores. A quick web search of "camera shops London" will show you several shops that appear to match your description.
So I think that your proprietor of such a shop might respond with one of the two sentences below.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Hi, I'm Tim and I own a camera shop"
  • "Hi, I'm Tim and I'm the proprietor of a camera shop."
Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search