punktmedelfel

English translation: average point error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:punktmedelfel
English translation:average point error
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:28 Apr 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / plotting by navigational aids
Swedish term or phrase: punktmedelfel
Gullberg gives standard error for medelfel. How does the dot fit in - point standard error or standard point error etc?
Adrian MM. (X)
average point error
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Probably also: compass deviation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5average point error
Sven Petersson
5 -1point standard error
asptech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
point standard error


Explanation:
i.e. "standard error" is the statistical term, it would be nicer if the "standard deviation" was used instead

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nothing indicates that anything more sofisticated than a simple average has been used. Yes, I agree that it would have been more meaningful to have calculated and presented the standard deviation, but ....
1 hr
  -> you should consult your statistics textbook again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average point error


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.sjofartsverket.se/templates/SFVXPage____440.aspx
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Probably also: compass deviation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search