International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sjömätningskratta

English translation: in rake formation

07:30 Apr 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / hydrographic survey
Swedish term or phrase: sjömätningskratta
hydrographic rake - what on earth is that?

Kratta - vid varje enskild mätning framfördes baterna pa linje - i form av en s.k. "kratta".
Adrian MM. (X)
English translation:in rake formation
Explanation:
Ren gissning.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Assuredly a line of boats in a broad 'sweep' formation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hydrographic rake field
Clare Barnes
2in rake formation
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sjömätningskratta
in rake formation


Explanation:
Ren gissning.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Assuredly a line of boats in a broad 'sweep' formation.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sjömätningskratta
hydrographic rake field


Explanation:
I'm as in the dark as you are, but there's definitely something hydrographic that's called a rake field. The second reference has something called the BAS rake field. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.stema-survey.com/services.htm
    Reference: http://cecelia.whoi.edu/CONTRIB/contrib-numiss-0198.pdf
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search