grundkarta

English translation: shoal chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grundkarta
English translation:shoal chart
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

07:33 Apr 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / hydrographic survey
Swedish term or phrase: grundkarta
Gullberg dix gives basic map. Is this not a chart of shoal or seabed etc.?
Adrian MM. (X)
shoal chart
Explanation:
I would agree with you! A basic map would have another term in Swedish with reference to the sea in order to avoid misinterpretation.
Selected response from:

Johansson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shoal chart
Johansson
3base map
Rosica Dimitrova
3Fundamental map
Karen Veldhuis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoal chart


Explanation:
I would agree with you! A basic map would have another term in Swedish with reference to the sea in order to avoid misinterpretation.

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fundamental map


Explanation:
Found the following:

Definition the fundamental map information used as a standard the framework upon which additional data of a specific nature are overlaid

Reference TELSAT-Earth Observation help Desk,Gloss.of Remote Sensing Terminology,1998,Belgium
(1)
TERM base map

Reference TELSAT-Earth Observation help Desk,Gloss.of Remote Sensing Terminology,1998,Belgium

Note {DOM} information management systems,database & databank:data
{GRM} n.p.

AND................

TERM grundkarta

Reference G.Nordström,Sjöfartsverket(1997)
(2)
TERM djupkarta

Reference G.Nordström,Sjöfartsverket(1997

(1)
TERM fair chart

Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.11,Marine surveying


Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base map


Explanation:
This is from a Swedish-English geology dictionary, don't know if it applies.

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search