helbetong

English translation: all-concrete

14:05 Dec 9, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Dock construction
Swedish term or phrase: helbetong
"...bryggans helbetongbrygga har satt en ny branschstandard med dess kraftiga, solida ponton helt i rutarmerad betong."

"Helbetong" appears not to be used outside this company's product catalogue. The literal 'solid concrete' would appear inapposite, for the obvious reason that a marina developer must ensure buoyancy in the dock structures. Or am I wrong? Could it be as simple 'solid concrete'? Thanks for your ideas, leads, wild hares and other brainstorms.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:all-concrete
Explanation:
eg, all-concrete mooring, all-concrete dock.
The greatest application was probably the floating docks used by the Allies for the invasion of Normandy in WW2.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all-concrete
George Hopkins
3 +1concrete
Vira Yenikeieva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete


Explanation:

Hi Markus,

couldn't you just say "concrete"? It's clear that "solid concrete" wouldn't be logical, since it's not solid after all: "Betongpontonen är den mest stabila flytpontonen av dem alla tack vare sin stora tyngd. Den är en helt gjuten konstruktion där pontonen består av en stor cellplast kärna omgiven av en gedigen armering, vilket gör den helt osänkbar". Yet from what I can see, the term is used just to differentiate between similar constructions created with other materials: "...alternativ till stenkistor, helbetong eller “trä och betongbryggor”



    Reference: http://saxarensbrygg.se/helbetong-pontoner/
    Reference: http://www.alfabryggan.se/ehandel/startsidan/178-ekobryggan-...
Vira Yenikeieva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Vira. That had crossed my mind, but it would have left the "hel" bit unaccounted for. I try to avoid being too radical in my strategic omissions, though one is tempted!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Vira's argument is sound. Occam's razor applies.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-concrete


Explanation:
eg, all-concrete mooring, all-concrete dock.
The greatest application was probably the floating docks used by the Allies for the invasion of Normandy in WW2.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi George. That makes a good deal of sense. Thank you for the historical tie-in. I remember reading about those in Churchill's history of the war. Too bad his books were not foremost in my mind as I slogged through this translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Ellis: I prefer Vira's answer. One can still see some of the Mulberry pontoons on the beach at Arromanches -and note that they have wood and steel components as well as concrete.
1 day 44 mins
  -> Thanks Ellis. I think you'll find that the wood and steel components are added necessities, not really part of the main structure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search