Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.

English translation: That's OK, right? why, it's ok.

09:32 Apr 25, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Swedish term or phrase: Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.
Hi! I don't know how to say that in English. Please tell me.
Victor
English translation:That's OK, right? why, it's ok.
Explanation:
det är väl bra? That's OK, right?
Det är ju bra. - why, it's ok. ("why" first in the English sentance!)
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4That´s pretty good, isn´t it? Of course it´s good.
Johansson
4But isn't that good? It is good.
lena blondel
4Isn´t that good? Well, that´s good, then, isn´t it?
Kristina Thorne
3That's OK, right? why, it's ok.
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.
Isn´t that good? Well, that´s good, then, isn´t it?


Explanation:
Trying to capture the tone.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.
But isn't that good? It is good.


Explanation:
The second "is" should be cursive.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.
That's OK, right? why, it's ok.


Explanation:
det är väl bra? That's OK, right?
Det är ju bra. - why, it's ok. ("why" first in the English sentance!)

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Very good!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det är väl bra? Det är ju bra.
That´s pretty good, isn´t it? Of course it´s good.


Explanation:
Depending on the situation "ju" can be translated into many phrases in English!

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search