Fröet ligger i

English translation: The seed has been sown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fröet ligger i
English translation:The seed has been sown
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:20 Jan 17, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / a saying
Swedish term or phrase: Fröet ligger i
Fröet ligger i ...
in the sense that the starting point is in.. (I think).
I've seen the expression on Google and "translations" say "the seed is in" - which I don't understand at all, if indeed Google's translation makes sense.
Anyone know how it can be epxressed in English please>
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
The seed has been sown
Explanation:
Without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-17 15:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "The seed has been planted"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-17 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Seed Has Been Planted! This is where it all begins. ...
www.noodleheadmarketing.com/

The seed has been sown. We have made a beginning.
ftp://ftp.aolkuwait.org/Downloads/Healingthewounds-SriSriIra...
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The seed has been sown
Michele Fauble
3Everything is in place/ Everything is ready
Aradai Pardo Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The seed has been sown


Explanation:
Without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-17 15:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "The seed has been planted"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-17 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Seed Has Been Planted! This is where it all begins. ...
www.noodleheadmarketing.com/

The seed has been sown. We have made a beginning.
ftp://ftp.aolkuwait.org/Downloads/Healingthewounds-SriSriIra...


Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this one.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything is in place/ Everything is ready


Explanation:
That's how I understand it from the context you posted on the comments.

Hope it helps

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search