Rengärde

English translation: reindeer pen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rengärde
English translation:reindeer pen
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

21:45 Jan 21, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Slang
Swedish term or phrase: Rengärde
Jag har aldrig varit på rengärde i...

Is this reindeer herding?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
reindeer pen
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holding pen for reindeer
Anna Herbst
4reindeer pen
Lars Jelking
1herding the reindeer into a fenced-in area for marking and slaughter
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
herding the reindeer into a fenced-in area for marking and slaughter


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://wiki.xkcd.com/geohashing/2009-05-08_67_19
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reindeer pen


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding pen for reindeer


Explanation:
Rengärdet - the holding pen - är platsen där renskiljning - mustering of reindeer - äger rum.

Obs! Inte slang.

Example sentence(s):
  • På heden en bit bort finns ett rengärde som används varje år vid renskiljningar.
  • på den östra sidan ligger ett rengärde/renskiljningsplats.

    Reference: http://www.swedishlapland.com/se/Resmal/Kalix/Gora/Vandring/...
    Reference: http://www.banverket.se/pages/6894/Slutrapport_BRNT_Sagbacke...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search