falsksång

English translation: off-key singing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:falsksång
English translation:off-key singing
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:27 Mar 26, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: falsksång
En annan viktig förutsättning för den kommande explosionen var Latin Kings som med sin debut ”Välkommen till förorten” (1994) för första gången gjorde det kreddigt att rappa på svenska – trots nödrim och falsksång.

Fake singing or poor singing?
David Rumsey
Canada
off-key singing
Explanation:
"Falsk" refers to singing the wrong notes.
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6off-key singing
Tim Kynerd
4out-of-tune singing
Sofia Gu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
off-key singing


Explanation:
"Falsk" refers to singing the wrong notes.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele! :)

agree  Wordwind SWE
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  trsk2000 (X): or turn it round to "singing off-key"
53 mins
  -> Thanks! I thought the noun phrase made more sense in that sentence, but it depends on how you structure the translation. Either one could work.

agree  Viachaslau
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Herbst
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna!

agree  Sofia Gu
39 days
  -> Thanks! :)

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-tune singing


Explanation:
"Falsksång" refers to either singing the notes higher or lower than the true notes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Several investigators have commented that "out-of-tune singing" appears in different forms (for reviews, see Phillips 1984; Welch 1979a, b, 1985b).

    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...
Sofia Gu
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search