regeltvång

English translation: tyranny of rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:regeltvång
English translation:tyranny of rules
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

12:16 Sep 1, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: regeltvång
"Den allegoriska sagan om 'Ormus och Ariman'... skrevs troligen kort efter att han lämnat ämbetsmannabanan 1823. Ormus representerar den rationella ordningen och samhällstvånget, Ariman fantasin och frihetsandan. Sagan är en protest mot regeltvånget i livet och konsten och en satir över ämbetsmannavärlden."

For fuller context, this refers to a story by the author Carl Almquist. I have not read that story myself, maybe you have.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
tyranny of rules
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tyranny of rules
Terence Ajbro
4power of rules
RKurylski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regeltvång
tyranny of rules


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: Tyranny carries the meaning of binding people more than is necessary - so in the extreme they become 'slaves of convention' and cannot think for themselves...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regeltvång
power of rules


Explanation:
Doesn't "power of rules" sound better in English?

RKurylski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search