att arbeta svart

English translation: work in the black ecomomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:att arbeta svart
English translation:work in the black ecomomy
Entered by: stephen mewes

14:41 Apr 18, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: att arbeta svart
I don't think that 'working on the black' is very good English.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
work in the black ecomomy
Explanation:
Working in the black economy is a fairly standard expression in the UK. It is more than just the black market - it means any economic activity that does not come to the attention of the authorities, and ranges from drug smuggling at the criminal end, to arguably lesser crimes like translators doing a translation job for an overseas client but not reporting it to the Inland Revenue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-04-18 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the economy, not the ecomomy, stupid !
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Working on the black market
David Shannon
4 +2to work under the table
Kathy Saranpa
5have an undeclared employment
ojinaga
4 +1work in the black ecomomy
Peter Linton
4working for cash in hand/doing a foreigner
Madelen Neikter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Working on the black market


Explanation:
seems reasonably common


    Reference: http://www.konj.se/download/18.a93995105f257d846800015339/7_...
David Shannon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
2 hrs
  -> thank-you

agree  Lucia M
5 hrs
  -> thank-you

agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs
  -> thank-you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to work under the table


Explanation:
either because you don't have the proper permit or because you don't want the tax liability

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lo nathamundi: if you would rather not use a particular color as a way of describing what is legal and illegal, then 'under the table' seems like a good choice. ojinaga's suggestion also seems like a good direct description of what it is. untaxed? nontaxed?
9 hrs

agree  Thor Truelson: This is the proper American term for this phenomenon. I don't know what they say in the UK.
1 day 1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work in the black ecomomy


Explanation:
Working in the black economy is a fairly standard expression in the UK. It is more than just the black market - it means any economic activity that does not come to the attention of the authorities, and ranges from drug smuggling at the criminal end, to arguably lesser crimes like translators doing a translation job for an overseas client but not reporting it to the Inland Revenue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-04-18 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the economy, not the ecomomy, stupid !


    Reference: http://www.epha.org/a/1524
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
44 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have an undeclared employment


Explanation:
That is what it means as the ones engaged in this kind of activities do not declare their income to avoid income taxes.

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working for cash in hand/doing a foreigner


Explanation:
...cash in hand - surely!!??!!

Madelen Neikter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search