särkullbarn

English translation: children from a previous marriage or relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:särkullbarn
English translation:children from a previous marriage or relationship
Entered by: ExEssex

05:20 Jun 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: särkullbarn
Among the beneficiaries of a death estate are two 'särkullbarn'.
A good English term for this is?
ExEssex
children from a previous marriage or relationship
Explanation:
cf:
Om det finns barn från före äktenskapet (särkull-. barn) ärver dessa barn före den efterlevande maken.
www.forenadeliv.se/.../upload/Dokument/Vara_forsakringar/Fa...

Min man har ett särkull barn och vi har ett gemensamt barn. Enl min uppfattning så ärver jag min man till 50% och barnen 25% var
www.lawline.se/besvaradfraga.php?id=2618

The blending of two families, often involving unrelated sets of children from previous marriages, can create complex challenges in estate planning.
http://www.agoltd.com/article-blended.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Great minds think alike - almost. I used 'relationship' and then changed 'previous' to 'another' (one never knows!). I just wondered if there was an English expression as short and pithy as the Swedish one. There often isn't. Great language Swedish for expressing concepts with one word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stepchildren
Hugh Curtis
4 +1children from a previous marriage or relationship
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children from a previous marriage or relationship


Explanation:
cf:
Om det finns barn från före äktenskapet (särkull-. barn) ärver dessa barn före den efterlevande maken.
www.forenadeliv.se/.../upload/Dokument/Vara_forsakringar/Fa...

Min man har ett särkull barn och vi har ett gemensamt barn. Enl min uppfattning så ärver jag min man till 50% och barnen 25% var
www.lawline.se/besvaradfraga.php?id=2618

The blending of two families, often involving unrelated sets of children from previous marriages, can create complex challenges in estate planning.
http://www.agoltd.com/article-blended.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great minds think alike - almost. I used 'relationship' and then changed 'previous' to 'another' (one never knows!). I just wondered if there was an English expression as short and pithy as the Swedish one. There often isn't. Great language Swedish for expressing concepts with one word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stepchildren


Explanation:
The relationship to the remaining spouse is "stepchildren". The term is stepchild. Norstedts dich.

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search