altbo

English translation: social housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:altbo
English translation:social housing
Entered by: stephen mewes

14:58 Feb 4, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: altbo
xxx bodde vid denna tid på hosile (ungefär som altbo)
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
social housing
Explanation:
Municipal housing for social outcasts, not "government housing" as my esteemed colleague suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 17:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's short for 'alternativt boende'.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3government housing
Monica Corrigan (X)
4social housing
Sven Petersson
3Altbo
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Altbo


Explanation:
From the sentence structure I would say that this is a surname...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government housing


Explanation:
Altbo is short for alternativt boende. These are different types of government housing for homeless, older people, women or teens that also may offer some care.


    Reference: http://www.sabo.se/3471_3538.ASP
Monica Corrigan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Oh, of course...
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
21 hrs

agree  Madelen Neikter
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social housing


Explanation:
Municipal housing for social outcasts, not "government housing" as my esteemed colleague suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 17:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's short for 'alternativt boende'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search