kunskapen I sig, styrker

English translation: that knowledge in itself confirms...

13:05 Nov 15, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social work/child protection
Swedish term or phrase: kunskapen I sig, styrker
In a case worker's report

Utredarna anser att den kunskapen I sig, styrker att det finns en risken att [modern] inte förmǻtt att sätta [barnets] behov av mat pǻ regelbundna tider fore sina egna akuta behov av vǻrd.

I'm thinking "from what the case workers already know, there's a strong case" but it doesn't seem to really fit. Thanks!
dmesnier
United States
English translation:that knowledge in itself confirms...
Explanation:
or something to that effect...
Selected response from:

Yvette Holman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that knowledge in itself confirms...
Yvette Holman
3knowledge in [and of] itself/alone
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that knowledge in itself confirms...


Explanation:
or something to that effect...

Yvette Holman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: that this in itself confirms there is a risk
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge in [and of] itself/alone


Explanation:
I believe they tried to write "för sig" [alone] and got confused.

Or they wrote "i sig" with an English auto spell on...changing the small "i" to a large "I"

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search