framförhǻllning

English translation: planning in advance

15:55 Nov 15, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social work/child protection
Swedish term or phrase: framförhǻllning
Context is a social services assessment report. "Utredarna ser det som allvarliga brister I moderns omsorgsförmǻga av dottern, att modern visat sig ha liten framförhǻllning för omhändertagandet av dottern." Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
English translation:planning in advance
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an inability to plan ahead
Yvette Holman
5planning in advance
George Hopkins
4lacks the skills to properly plan ahead (rewrite)
Åsa Schoening
4ability to plan ahead
Anna Herbst
4preparedness
Sven Petersson
3attention
lena helson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning in advance


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attention


Explanation:
maybe in this context, the mother payed little attention to ....

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an inability to plan ahead


Explanation:
perhaps in this context: ... an inability to plan ahead with regard to taking care of her daughter

see: Norstedts på www.ord.se:
inability = oförmåga, bristande förmåga, oduglighet

Yvette Holman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: Or perhaps more pithily, "...an inability to plan ahead for her daughter's care."
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: agreeing with your choice of noun, but agreeing more with Tim's version of the full phrase
4 hrs

disagree  Anna Herbst: The asker had posted the term "framförhǻllning" but your answer covers the phrase "liten framförhǻllning", which could cause some confusion.
6 hrs

agree  Chris S
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparedness


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to plan ahead


Explanation:
A mother may have "god framförhǻllning" good ability to plan ahead or "liten framförhǻllning" not very good ability, or perhaps even inability, to plan ahead when it comes to looking after her children

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacks the skills to properly plan ahead (rewrite)


Explanation:
I would rewrite this. It would be too strong to say "lacks the skills," as that would amount to having no "framförhållning" at all, which is why I added "properly." The mother may make some attempt to plan ahead, and sometimes she may be able to wing it, but mostly she falls short, at the expense of her daughter's care. Similarly, I think "inability," though nice, is a bit strong. Another option would be to use "poor" to convey "liten," as in "poor ability..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-11-16 18:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence it would then be ...has been found to lack the skills... or ...has proven to lack the skills...

Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search