avledningsbar

English translation: distractible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avledningsbar
English translation:distractible
Entered by: dmesnier

02:17 Nov 16, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social work/child protect
Swedish term or phrase: avledningsbar
In the sentence, part of a social worker's report: Vǻrdpersonalen har gjort bedömningen att X’s smärta är avledningsbar, och att smärtan troligtvis orsakas av psykiatriska faktorer. Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
distractible
Explanation:
It has to do with distraction - as a parent you attempt to distract your child from the pain, e.g.

From links:
moderate, but distractible pain.... severe, nondistractible pain
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6643/is_n2_v14/ai_n2...

...när det ej är möjligt att avleda uppmärksamhet från smärtan...
http://dspace.mah.se/bitstream/handle/2043/8170/Hoftsmarta.p...

Diminishing Pain by Distraction
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4865324
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distractible
Åsa Schoening
5distractibility
Sven Petersson
4(pain) manageable through distraction
Cynthia Coan
4divertible
George Hopkins


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distractibility


Explanation:
Marie Proczkowska-Björklund ”The Process of Anaesthetic induction with Children”.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divertible


Explanation:
Possibly...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distractible


Explanation:
It has to do with distraction - as a parent you attempt to distract your child from the pain, e.g.

From links:
moderate, but distractible pain.... severe, nondistractible pain
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6643/is_n2_v14/ai_n2...

...när det ej är möjligt att avleda uppmärksamhet från smärtan...
http://dspace.mah.se/bitstream/handle/2043/8170/Hoftsmarta.p...

Diminishing Pain by Distraction
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4865324

Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pain) manageable through distraction


Explanation:
"Did you know that many hospitals have policies in place aimed at alleviating and avoiding pain when possible? ... Some of the techniques used during painful experiences include: positioning for comfort [and] distraction...."


    Reference: http://www.lebonheur.org/blogs/childlifeblog/entry/did_you_k...
Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search