PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Mellanboende

English translation: intermediate accommodation

21:27 Sep 25, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: Mellanboende
Mellanboende ger ungdomar betydligt större trygghet.

Man har skapat mellanboenden för denna specifika grupp.
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
English translation:intermediate accommodation
Explanation:
A possible alternative to Anna´s suggestion.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the answer that best suited my purposes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supported housing
Anna Herbst
3intermediate accommodation
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported housing


Explanation:
"Supported housing can be described as any housing scheme where housing, support and sometimes care services are provided as an integrated package. Some schemes are long-term designed for people who need support to live independently, other are short-term, designed to help people acquire the emotional and practical skills needed to move on into more mainstream housing". Sitra

Called "supportive housing" in the US.


    Reference: http://www.sitra.org/about-us/what-is-supported-housing/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supportive_housing
Anna Herbst
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack så mycket!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate accommodation


Explanation:
A possible alternative to Anna´s suggestion.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the answer that best suited my purposes.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack så mycket!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search