Myndighetsfrånvänd

English translation: unreceptive to authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Myndighetsfrånvänd
English translation:unreceptive to authority
Entered by: Catherine Skala

10:04 Sep 28, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: Myndighetsfrånvänd
Dessa barn är betydligt mer myndighetsfrånvända och svåra att nå.
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
unreceptive to authority
Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-09-28 12:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untouched by rather than anti...
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-authority
Chris S
4unreceptive to authority
George Hopkins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-authority


Explanation:
Are anti-authority is what I'd expect people to say. Resent authority would be more formal.

Chris S
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you very much!

Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
13 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unreceptive to authority


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-09-28 12:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untouched by rather than anti...

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose your answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search