Omplacera

English translation: placement change

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Omplacera
English translation:placement change
Entered by: Catherine Skala

19:11 Sep 29, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: Omplacera
De barn som omplacerats flest gånger har placerats i familjehem.

45 procent av barnen har omplacerats minst två gånger.
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
placement change
Explanation:
This isn't my gig, but try this, or some variation. See http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4204626/
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3placement change
Deane Goltermann
4 -1place in a different .../place multiple times
Charles Ek
4 -2relocate
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placement change


Explanation:
This isn't my gig, but try this, or some variation. See http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4204626/

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: And to get the verb expression perhaps "experience placement change"
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Agneta! Yes, must be adapted to fit the context.

agree  sans22 (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Herbst
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
place in a different .../place multiple times


Explanation:
I'm skeptical you will find an appropriate English verb. Depending on whether it is a single move from one foster placement to another, or the multiple moves contemplated in your question, may I suggest a rewrite is in order along the lines suggested? There are examples at the link below.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/p33bhc2
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Why use three words when one word explains the situation exactly? Back to basics (dictionaries) is recommendable. The word 'relocate' is explicit and straight to the point. Why reinvent the wheel?
15 hrs
  -> Because your one word is not what the practitioners in the field (lawyers and social workers) use. And your citation to a non-technical entry in an ordinary dictionary won't change that fact. Especially when the OP has already said she can't see it used.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
relocate


Explanation:
In this context.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This is what I used before I started questioning it in this context. I can't see that it is used in this context anywhere I look online, but if you think it is a good choice, I will probably use it.

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: I never saw this used when I was practicing family law. Some version of "place" is de rigeur in the field of foster placements.
58 mins
  -> There are lots of things we have never seen or used. A comprehensive dictionary is useful. According to Collins: relocate means 'to move or be moved to a new place...'.

disagree  Chris S: Relocate suggests a move to a different town // George, if we all relied on dictionaries and literal translations in the way you seem to do, we wouldn't need to ask anything on here in the first place!
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily. The dictionary says: to a new place... // Chris, if you don't rely on dictionaries that's up to you. Usage does change and eventually dictionaries may be revised but I prefer to be on the safe side. Is your spelling 'de rigeur' correct?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search