praktiskt

English translation: in a practical way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:praktiskt
English translation:in a practical way
Entered by: SafeTex

13:04 May 29, 2016
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: praktiskt
Hello

In the sentence

Enkelt uttryckt vet vi designers hur man ***praktiskt*** skapar nya attraktiva lösningar på saker som behöver fungera bättre.

should I take ***praktiskt*** to mean

"more or less" (he is practically broke)

or

"in a practical way"

or is it ambiguous here like it could be in English?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
in a practical way
Explanation:
so that the designed object functions easily.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in a practical way
Norskpro
3smoothly
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a practical way


Explanation:
so that the designed object functions easily.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thomas Johansson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothly


Explanation:
I wanted to throw in another use of "praktiskt", perhaps usually in the combination "väldigt praktiskt", for examples see here: http://tinyurl.com/holyycn
An extension and loosening of the meaning "ändamånsenligt" and similar. Often used as a quite general positive evaluation.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search