stympad

English translation: cut off

12:16 Apr 20, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: stympad
This relates to a study on road rage and how a driver may feel that he or she has been humiliated by someone else's driving. The way I read this, I suppose it could be translated as "castrated" or "emasculated," but as the study refers to both male and female drivers I don't think that would be an optimal choice. The sentence is:

Föraren, däremot, är djupt indragen i trafiken och dess förväntningar och upplever sig därför som utestängd och ”stympad” när bilkörningen avbryts.

Thanks a lot!
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:cut off
Explanation:
Or 'cut down'.
As 'stympad' is in inverted commas in your Swedish text, it could possibly be a translation from English in the first place...
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutilated
Agneta Pallinder
3 +1cut off
Anna Herbst
4 -1going cold turkey
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutilated


Explanation:
How about this?

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
54 mins
  -> Thanks Michele!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
going cold turkey


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-20 18:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As an amputee" may also do.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Nothing to do with withdrawal.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut off


Explanation:
Or 'cut down'.
As 'stympad' is in inverted commas in your Swedish text, it could possibly be a translation from English in the first place...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search