klassresor

English translation: upward mobility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klassresor
English translation:upward mobility
Entered by: SafeTex

10:46 Aug 23, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: klassresor
Hello

In:

En spikrak karriär utan hjälp från släktkontakter. Sådana ***klassresor*** var numera ganska vanliga både i Sverige och Finland.

it is clearly not "school trips"

I think "ascension to power" is okay but as "släktkontakter" is mentioned just before, and "släkt" here is a bit like "upper class", I'm wondering if the Swedish could mean "social climber" too, at least a bit?

Or both? - okay, or neither :)

Thanks
SafeTex
France
upward mobility
Explanation:
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_rörlighet

and check the english page...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5upward mobility
Deane Goltermann
4 +1going up the social ladder
Anders Ericsson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upward mobility


Explanation:
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_rörlighet

and check the english page...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Gratwick: I agree also, this is absolutely correct, IMHO
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Agneta Pallinder
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Anna Herbst
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna!

agree  Helen Johnson: going up in the world if you want to be colloquial - with reference to Anders' answer below
1 day 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going up the social ladder


Explanation:
Not sure if my suggested term is a good one. But that is what it means. Shifting social class, typically being born and grown up in the "workers class" and moving up to middle class or upper middle class during ones life, e.g. making an academic (and successful) career or becoming a hit in the business world.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: UK would normally say "climbing" - cf. my above comment.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search