Regionledningskontoret

English translation: Regional executive office

09:00 Jan 30, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: Regionledningskontoret
What is the name of this organisation in English?

More specifically: Regionledningskontoret Inköp Upphandlingsavdelningen
bendksu
Thailand
English translation:Regional executive office
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Regional council executive offices
Deane Goltermann
3Regional executive office
Cynthia Coan
3 -2Regional procurement office
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional council executive offices


Explanation:
The 'council' is important here since 'counties' have been formally merged into regions several areas here in country. These regions have all the same systems and duties as county councils, this would be the '"Executive office(s) for ..." or 'Administrative office for...' doing the practical work of the elected regional council.


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! As always, you are immediately there with a response. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Not all countries have councils as such. Note that the Asker refers to a Swedish term, not necessarily to Sweden.
37 mins
  -> Ahh, right, but this refers to SWEDEN, which this text apparently refers to. You have to get it right for the country the text refers to, or else it isn't right.

neutral  Hugh Curtis: an "executive regional office" of the NHS for example does not have the denotation "council" for instance. I'd take the Executive Regional Office
2 hrs
  -> Right, but you seem to have missed that County Councils in Sweden are being phased out in many areas to be replaced by Regional Councils with the same political and legal make-up. The translator should accept this difference.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Regional procurement office


Explanation:
Since the question does not indicate the type of region, eg, council, this answer may be acceptable.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deane Goltermann: The asked term does not include any reference to 'procurement' so this should not be included in the answer. That 'inköp' is not part of the term asked for. So you term gets added to the gloss, though it does not match the asked term.
15 mins
  -> But it does, read: 'More specifically: Regionledningskontoret Inköp Upphandlingsavdelningen'. Even more specifically 'inköp' is, as stated by the Asker, part of the term asked for.

disagree  Chris S: LIke what Deane said // I did. That’s why I’m disagreeing with you. The purchasing department is just part of ledningskontoret.
2 hrs
  -> Read the Asker's question, plus his comment.

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional executive office


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search