konkurrensutsättningsprogram

English translation: program for opening up to competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:konkurrensutsättningsprogram
English translation:program for opening up to competition
Entered by: Anette Herbert

06:34 Mar 18, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: konkurrensutsättningsprogram
I många kommuner har man genomfört s.k. konkurrensutsättningsprogram vars syfte är att få fram alternativa driftsformer och hitta bättre och billigare leverantörer av tidigare kommunal service.
Anette Herbert
efficiency drive
Explanation:
I think this is a case where it is simply not possible to translate a complex Swedish compound noun into any matching English equivalent, and you have to resort to a rather wordy and approximate English paraphrase. I would suggest something like "... introduced an efficiency drive with the aim of discovering alternative ways of working, and of finding better and more cost-effective suppliers ...".
I accept entirely that my suggestion is a very loose and far less precise translation of the Swedish original, but I think it is closer to what an English-speaking company would actually write. See ref for an example.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you all for valuable ideas, Lars Peter and Hirselina together helped me find the way to opening up competion, which it is actually called in English, and easy to understand too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competition exposure program
Mats Wiman
3tender competition program
Lisa Lloyd
4 -1efficiency drive
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konkurrensutsättningsprogram
competition exposure program


Explanation:
kunde det heta.
Om det sen gör det undandrar sig mitt bedömande

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-18 07:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found one supporter:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=sv&ie=UTF...
=
www.utoronto.ca/ski/water/on/ows/v23n2/slch96.ows

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Doesn't sound like real English to me
2 hrs
  -> We are all awaiting your sage suggestion.

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Much appreciated from an English-speaking person

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
konkurrensutsättningsprogram
efficiency drive


Explanation:
I think this is a case where it is simply not possible to translate a complex Swedish compound noun into any matching English equivalent, and you have to resort to a rather wordy and approximate English paraphrase. I would suggest something like "... introduced an efficiency drive with the aim of discovering alternative ways of working, and of finding better and more cost-effective suppliers ...".
I accept entirely that my suggestion is a very loose and far less precise translation of the Swedish original, but I think it is closer to what an English-speaking company would actually write. See ref for an example.



    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/09/25/1064083127716.h...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all for valuable ideas, Lars Peter and Hirselina together helped me find the way to opening up competion, which it is actually called in English, and easy to understand too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: While I agree in general, an "efficiency drive" does not necessarily imply a market-oriented reform (or marketization), opening service provision to competition as is the case with "konkurrensutsättning" (contracting out, public-private partnerships...)
1 hr
  -> You are absolutely right that "efficiency drive" by itself does not imply reform - that' s why I think we need a paraphrase that sounds right in English, not a direct translation of this impossible Swedish compound noun.

disagree  Mats Wiman: For once I disagree with you Peter. I share Hirselina's point of view. AND: "impossible Swedish compound noun"?. In Swedish it is just as new and hard to understand expression, but it is still increasingly used. Hopefully, a Brit can understand it as well
7 hrs
  -> Mats, I concede that my suggestion "efficiency drive" was a loose translation - very loose - a stab in the dark - almost on another planet. But it helped Anette to find what I regard as a better solution than mine. A case of "per ardua ad astra"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konkurrensutsättningsprogram
tender competition program


Explanation:
skulle det också kunna heta

Boyack Announces Tender Competition For Trunk Road Maintenance ...
... Sarah Boyack today announced the tender competition for the management and maintenance
of ... placed notices in the Official Journal of the European Communities at ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/news/2000/04/se01092.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-18 09:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hittade en länk där konkurrensutsättning översätts direkt med \"tender competition\": http://www.vm.fi/tiedostot/pdf/fi/66542.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-18 17:23:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hej igen - vill ändra mitt förslag till competitive tendering

sökte på competitive tendering + government och fick >43000 träffar! bland annat:

[PDF] Competitive tendering 49
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Local Government Act, 1988 extended competitive tendering to services such as
refuse collection, street cleaning, school catering and parks maintenance. ...
www.psi.org.uk/publications/archivepdfs/ Recent/CENLOC7.pdf

Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search