vetenskapsteoretisk

English translation: philosophy of science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vetenskapsteoretisk
English translation:philosophy of science
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:48 Aug 9, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: vetenskapsteoretisk
This relates to a textbook in research methodology where the adjective "vetenskapsteoretisk" is used repeatedly, such as "vetenskapsteoretiska diskussioner" or "vetenskapsteoretiska argument". I know that the English term for "vetenskapsteori" is philosophy of science, so what I'm looking for is good adjective so I don't need to use cumbersome phrasings such as "discussions related to the philosophy of science".
ehnsio
Sweden
philosophy of science xxx
Explanation:
philosophy of science discussions
philosophy of science arguments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“... should occupy centre stage in philosophy of science discussions ...”
https://academic.oup.com/bjps/article/69/1/1/2669788



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 16:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“... the history of science data and certain philosophy of science arguments.“
https://www.eurekaselect.com/160247/chapter/the-contrivance-...’s-hybrid-theoreti

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This is the best alternative for my text. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3philosophy of science xxx
Michele Fauble
4epistemological
Mirja Vieweger
3 +1theoretical science
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical science


Explanation:
Try Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-09 09:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg, theoretical science discussions, arguments, philosophy

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
5 mins
  -> Thanks Elisabeth.

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen.

disagree  Michele Fauble: ‘Vetenskapsteori’ is not ‘theoretical science’. /Theoretical science contrasts with experimental science, it’s science, not philosophy, which ’vetenskapsteori’ is.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> What if you add 'discussions, arguments, philosophy'?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epistemological


Explanation:
According to Merriam-Webster: "relating to the study of the nature, origin, and limits of human knowledge".

Could that work, maybe?


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/epistemological
Mirja Vieweger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: maybe
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
philosophy of science xxx


Explanation:
philosophy of science discussions
philosophy of science arguments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“... should occupy centre stage in philosophy of science discussions ...”
https://academic.oup.com/bjps/article/69/1/1/2669788



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 16:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“... the history of science data and certain philosophy of science arguments.“
https://www.eurekaselect.com/160247/chapter/the-contrivance-...’s-hybrid-theoreti



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the best alternative for my text. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cynthia Coan
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp
5 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search