B-tjänster

English translation: Part B services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:B-tjänster
English translation:Part B services
Entered by: Anette Herbert

16:03 Mar 22, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: B-tjänster
"Ingenstans nämns t.ex möjligheten av att ta sociala hänsyn vid upphandling som både EU lagstiftning och svensk lagstiftning ger möjlighet till vid upphandling av B-tjänster."

Gäller förslag för ändring av upphandlingsregler till förmån för företag inom social ekonomi, som tillhandahåller t.ex personlig assistans, barnomsorg, äldreomsorg mm.
Anette Herbert
(category of Common Procurement Vocabulary)
Explanation:
"klassificering av A- respektive B-tjänster

Till A-tjänst räknas sådana tjänster som normalt kan bli föremål för gränsöverskridande handel, t.ex. underhåll och reparation av maskinutrustning, landtransporter, datatjänster, redovisning, revision och bokföring, fastighetsförvaltning m.m. Till B-tjänster räknas tjänster, vilka normalt lämpar sig mindre väl för gränsöverskridande handel bl.a. hotell- och restaurangtjänster, säkerhets- och bevakningstjänster, utbildning, hälso- och sjukvård samt socialtjänster."
http://www.nou.se/annonsklass.html
http://simap.eu.int/SV/pub/src/cpc_cpv98.htm
A resp B syftar på verksamhetsområden listade under Appendix IA resp IB till
COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 92/50/EEC of 18 June 1992 relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts
http://www.eurohousing.org.uk/ftp/pp3.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-22 16:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B-tjänster/ Part B Services

UK
\"Enter the title of the contract. If you are filling out the services form you do not need to include any contracts which are Part B Services. Only include Part A Services. A list of Part A and Part B Services can be found in annex 7.
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_localgov/documen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-22 16:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lista över Part A Services & Part B Services:
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_localgov/documen...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för bekräftelsen och bra referens!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(category of Common Procurement Vocabulary)
Mario Marcolin
4B services
Lisa Lloyd
1secondary services
abborre


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
B-tjänster
secondary services


Explanation:
just a guess

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B-tjänster
(category of Common Procurement Vocabulary)


Explanation:
"klassificering av A- respektive B-tjänster

Till A-tjänst räknas sådana tjänster som normalt kan bli föremål för gränsöverskridande handel, t.ex. underhåll och reparation av maskinutrustning, landtransporter, datatjänster, redovisning, revision och bokföring, fastighetsförvaltning m.m. Till B-tjänster räknas tjänster, vilka normalt lämpar sig mindre väl för gränsöverskridande handel bl.a. hotell- och restaurangtjänster, säkerhets- och bevakningstjänster, utbildning, hälso- och sjukvård samt socialtjänster."
http://www.nou.se/annonsklass.html
http://simap.eu.int/SV/pub/src/cpc_cpv98.htm
A resp B syftar på verksamhetsområden listade under Appendix IA resp IB till
COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 92/50/EEC of 18 June 1992 relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts
http://www.eurohousing.org.uk/ftp/pp3.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-22 16:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B-tjänster/ Part B Services

UK
\"Enter the title of the contract. If you are filling out the services form you do not need to include any contracts which are Part B Services. Only include Part A Services. A list of Part A and Part B Services can be found in annex 7.
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_localgov/documen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-22 16:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lista över Part A Services & Part B Services:
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_localgov/documen...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack för bekräftelsen och bra referens!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd: ja, jag ser att det skall vara "part B services" vid närmare efterforskning - min svenska ref. var nog en inte alltför lyckad översättning
37 mins
  -> Tack Lisa :)

agree  Christine Andersen: Thanks, Mario, I'm keeping this for future reference!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you - sometimes looking one more time makes all the difference :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B-tjänster
B services


Explanation:
The Committee was to review all the regulations in chapter 6 of the
LOU. Sweden introduced these regulations, even though they are not
required by EU directives on public procurement. This is mainly because
Sweden already had similar regulations prior to its membership in the EU.

Kommittén har haft att se över bestämmelserna i 6 kap. LOU. Dessa
bestämmelser har Sverige infört trots att detta inte krävs enligt EGdirektiven
om offentlig upphandling. Detta beror huvudsakligen på att
Sverige har haft liknande regler även före inträdet i EU. Flera andra
medlemmar i EU och EES-länder har också regler för upphandling under
de s.k. tröskelvärdena och för s.k. B-tjänster (hälso- och sjukvård, omsorg,
utbildning m.m.).
Several other EU and EES countries also have rules for procurement
according to ‘threshold values’ and for ‘B’ services (health, medical care,
social services, education etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-22 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, råkade visst klistra in den svenska texten mitt i den engelska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-22 17:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Håller med Mario - Part B Services skall det heta!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-22 17:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Håller med Mario - Part B Services skall det heta!


    Reference: http://finans.regeringen.se/propositionermm/sou/pdf/sou99_13...
Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search