samarbetsorganisation

English translation: partner, collaborative, joint venture, coordination, coordinating, consultative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samarbetsorganisation
English translation:partner, collaborative, joint venture, coordination, coordinating, consultative
Entered by: Anette Herbert

08:39 May 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: samarbetsorganisation
Jag har en text om social ekonomi som är full av samarbetsorganisationer och samarbetsorgan och jag VET att det finns tydligare och bättre engelska termer än co-operation organisations t.ex. Jag vill särskilt undvika cooperation eftersom social ekonomi just är ett samlingsnamn för kooperativ och kooperation.

Flera förslag välkomna
Anette Herbert
partner, collaborative, joint venture, coordination, coordinating, consultative
Explanation:
Några förslag
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Tack för alla bra förslag alla! Coordinating body fungerar bra i många sammanhang i min text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collaborative organisation, systematic collaboration
Christine Andersen
3umbrella organisation
EKM
3partner, collaborative, joint venture, coordination, coordinating, consultative
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner, collaborative, joint venture, coordination, coordinating, consultative


Explanation:
Några förslag

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tack för alla bra förslag alla! Coordinating body fungerar bra i många sammanhang i min text

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbrella organisation


Explanation:
forum/platform/association for collaboration
association/federation of cooperative organisations
umbrella organisation

Trying to think out of the box a little, but maybe I'm thinking astray.

Anyway, FEANI, The European Federation of Engineers' organisations, uses "federation", which seems like a reasonable alternative here as well. "Association" might also work as an alternative to "organisation".


EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaborative organisation, systematic collaboration


Explanation:
I know what you mean! ;-)

Professionals and colleagues 'collaborate' a lot in English.
Nothing to do with 'collabos' in France during WW II and whatever they were called elsewhere. It's over 50 years ago and time to give the word its proper meaning back internationally. It never really lost it in the UK.

Professional support groups?
Collegial support?
Collaboration platform?

I pepper my texts with more or less home-made expressions of this sort, or use the official name if the organisation has one.
(shortened to 'the union' 'the association' or whatever where suitable...)

Another expression is ERFA Group (probably from German Erfahrung rather than the Scandinavian) - but these are networks and not always what you mean here.

Deciding on something that fits the text and keeping it all through is important too!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 25 mins (2004-05-27 07:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using \'collaboration\' for the formalised \'working together\' releases \'cooperation\' for the less formal, (also) helpful sort of working together, simply \'being cooperative\'.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Absolutely, to all of the above.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search