förutsättning

English translation: abilities and skills/potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förutsättning
English translation:abilities and skills/potential
Entered by: Anette Herbert

22:19 Jun 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social ekonomi
Swedish term or phrase: förutsättning
vi har alla olika förutsättningar

jag vet att svenskar vanligen använder pre-requisites här men jag vet också att det finns ett bättre mer motsvarande uttryck på engelska - men VAAD?

Det ligger på tungan och vill inte komma fram - hjälp!
Anette Herbert
abilities and skills
Explanation:
We all have different abilities and skills
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag kommer att använda detta och potential.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abilities and skills
Sven Petersson
5qualification
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 +1aptitude
Curt Sandell (X)
4condition
Thierry Jamez
4facilities
Kathy Saranpa
4condition
Thierry Jamez
3circumstances
Catherine Brix
3assumptions, presumptions
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
förutsättning
qualification


Explanation:
US Engelsk, mit forslag.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förutsättning
condition


Explanation:
Jag tror att detta ord bör passa, eller hur ?


Thierry Jamez
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förutsättning
condition


Explanation:
Hej,
Jag tror att detta ord bör passa, eller hur ?


Thierry Jamez
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
förutsättning
abilities and skills


Explanation:
We all have different abilities and skills

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tack, jag kommer att använda detta och potential.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Detta känns spontant som mest "mänskligt" av de givna förslagen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Christine Andersen: I use something like this in this kind of context - 'general baggage' is too vague!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  tauvon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Meadow Media
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förutsättning
facilities


Explanation:
Of course it depends on the rest of the context, but this could be it

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förutsättning
aptitude


Explanation:
Det är inte detta du har på tungan?

Curt Sandell (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
6 mins
  -> Tack, tack!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förutsättning
assumptions, presumptions


Explanation:
A couple more offerings. But it depends so much on context.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förutsättning
circumstances


Explanation:
Might this be the term you're looking for? As already mentioned, it depends on context...is the text in reference to personal, individual aptitude as Curt suggested (good word!) or living conditions, social status, etc...

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search